Content

Building control charges

Charges are payable for various applications under the Building Regulations and Building Act and are set under The Building Regulation (Local Authority Charges) Regulations 2010, S10 of the London Local Authority Act 2004 and The London Borough of Barnet Building Regulations Charging Scheme No 2.1, 2015.

Full plans application charges

The deposit charge is payable on submission of a Full Plans application, the site inspection charge is payable following our first inspection.

Building notice charges

The charge is payable on submission of a Building Notice.

Regularisation/reversion charges

The Regularisation/Reversion charge is payable on deposit and is 150% of the Building Notice net charge, VAT is not payable on regularisation/reversion applications.

Where works exceed £150,00, a Quotation Request form (word doc) can be completed and emailed to us. Please ensure you also provide a copy of existing and proposed layout drawings and email building.control@barnet.gov.uk

Demolitions

The charge is payable on submission and is variable depending on the complexity of the demolition, see building control charges for charge.

Dangerous structures

There are set charges for the issuing of dangerous structures notices, see building control charges. The owner is liable for any costs incurred in dealing with a dangerous structure on a cost recovery basis.

Will I have to pay VAT?

VAT at the prevailing rate is payable on Building Notice and Full Plans applications, even if the work is to a listed building. VAT is not payable on Demolition, Regularisation or Reversion applications.

From the 1st of October we will no longer be accepting cheques for payment.  From this date we will only accept payment by card.  To make a payment please call: 020 8359 3000 and select option 2.

  Exemptions

Charges are not payable where we are satisfied that proposed work is solely for the purpose of providing means of access for disabled persons to or within a building, or for providing facilities designed to secure their greater health, safety, welfare or convenience.

This work must be carried out in relation to a building to which members of the public are admitted or is a dwelling occupied by a disabled person (refer to Reg. 9). “Disabled Person” means a person who is within any of the descriptions of persons to whom s.29(1) of the National Assistance Act 1948, as extended by s.8(2) of the Mental Health Act 1959, applies. Please refer to Building Control before assuming exemption.

  Total estimated cost

This means a reasonable estimate that would be charged by a professional builder but excludes VAT and professional fees.

Help

If you require assistance in determining the appropriate charge for your works please contact Building Control on 020 8359 4500.

Rate this page?